You are viewing labyrinthman

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Conferences

animated black mage
The word came down from on high... they want a prioritized list of 2-3 conferences I want to go to next year.

This is the first time in my career I've been asked that. I hold no great expectations that I will actually be able to GO to any of these, but its nice to be asked.

My problem is: as a UNIXy Backupy Storagey VMwarey kinda guy, I've got no idea what the hell to ask for. I hear VMworld is pretty cool, but I'd be fighting about 11 other people from my company for the chance to go.

Symantec Vision maybe? I wonder if they have something Netbackup related. Its one of my strengths after all. Wonder if EMC does something with networker/avamar.

Any ideas out there in friendslist land? Anything I should really be thinking about?

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
allegroconmolto
Nov. 17th, 2009 11:12 pm (UTC)
Come to OScon. Not only is it an amazing conference, but since it's here in town (and I go every year), we can hang out.
labyrinthman
Nov. 17th, 2009 11:22 pm (UTC)
*scribbles* that one looks interesting!
cgyrask
Nov. 17th, 2009 11:18 pm (UTC)
E3. I've had colleagues who were able to convince their bosses to send them to E3. Mind you, they were in the battlefield simulation field, so there was some reason for it.
labyrinthman
Nov. 17th, 2009 11:19 pm (UTC)
Heh. THe guys up top are pretty smart... there's no way I could convince them about E3... as much as I would love to.
sagaciouslu
Nov. 17th, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC)
Yes you could. Put it on the list. See what happens...
stevekeene
Nov. 17th, 2009 11:48 pm (UTC)
I second E3, also Comdex, or whatever event happens at the same time as the porn convention! hahah.
sinvokasha
Nov. 18th, 2009 05:49 am (UTC)
* is wondering whether the advice of Dr. Awesome mentioned in my recent journal entries would apply to your kind of conferences as well as to mine. *

:)
subdermal
Nov. 18th, 2009 03:52 pm (UTC)
I know many, many people who apply that same rule to DefCon and Blackhat. For some of them, one talk per day is too many.
subdermal
Nov. 18th, 2009 03:53 pm (UTC)
If you want, email me a list of our products that you work with and I'll ask around. What area is reasonable? (Canada, NA, Global... lunar? :D )
labyrinthman
Nov. 22nd, 2009 06:54 pm (UTC)
I've figured it out. Symantec Vision's gonna be #1 on my list. Apparently they have a DR/Archive stream

blackpage
Nov. 18th, 2009 09:17 pm (UTC)
A college of mine went to VMworld. He said about the only positive thing about it was that he could talk to the developers about the product. Aside from that he was not impressed with many of his classes.

See if they will give you a full on class instead ;)
spacefille
Nov. 22nd, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
Er, good luck! I approve of anything you decide to take <3

Also!! My good friend from the UofL just moved out here and he's been hanging around someone named Corey, who I've just made aquaintances with on Facebook. Turns out Corey knows you guys. ;)

Small world, eh?
labyrinthman
Nov. 22nd, 2009 06:36 pm (UTC)
Corey? As in Asbreuk? Ozzy? Cool.

Corey is probably one of the neatest human beings I know.
spacefille
Nov. 22nd, 2009 07:21 pm (UTC)
Yup! Thats the one.

I'll tell him you said that. ;)
labyrinthman
Nov. 22nd, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
Sure, I hold him in high esteem, and he knows it. He was the only roomie from college that I care to stay in touch with.
spacefille
Nov. 22nd, 2009 07:28 pm (UTC)
Seeing as I only keep in vague contact with a couple roomies from Uni, I can understand that... and apparently he went to University with my other friend as well. Perhaps Corey is the glue that keeps the universe together or something, I dunno.

... do you have msn?

labyrinthman
Nov. 22nd, 2009 07:30 pm (UTC)
I don't tend to use MSN anymore... but I know you can add yahoo ID's to MSN. Try adding gato242@yahoo.com and see where that goes?

And you may not be far off on the glue thing.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

animated black mage
labyrinthman
Some guy in a maze

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com